WALK/RUN TO REMEMBER

PROGRAMS & SERVICES
 - ARTS AND ALZHEIMER'S  
 - CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUPS  
 - CAUSE TO REMEMBER  
 - EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS  
 - HELPLINE  
 - LGBT LIAISONS  
 - MEDICALERT + SAFE RETURN  
 - MEMORY CAFE  
 - TLC FOR CAREGIVERS  
 - RECOLLECTION COLLECTION  
 - RESOURCE LIBRARY  
 - CHARLIE'S PLACE ACTIVITY AND RESPITE CENTER  
 - RESPITE CENTER CONSULTING  
 - RESPITE REIMBURSEMENT  
 - WALK/RUN TO REMEMBER  
The Alzheimer's Services' Walk/Run to Remember is a local event, not affiliated with any national event. All funds donated remain in the 10-parish service area in and around Baton Rouge to help Alzheimer's Services provide education and support programs and services to the 20,000+ families in our community affected by Alzheimer's.

2016 Honorary Chairs: Paul and Karen Mainieri

For more information, please contact Jeri McCullough, Walk/Run to Remember Coordinator, at dev2@alzbr.org or by calling 225-334-7494.

2016 AWARDS

Top Overall Corporate Team: Team Regions Insurance with $8,972 raised and 27 members
First Place Corporate Team: Carline Management Company with $5,375 and 33 members
Second Place Corporate Team: St. James Places with $3,384 and 26 members
Third Place Corporate Team: BP Castrol with $2,340 and 43 members

Top Overall Family Team: Big Bad Bourgeois with $11,453.77 raised and 73 members
First Place Family Team: Team Podo with $3,120 raised and 56 members
Second Place Family Team: Amazing Grace with $2,170 raised and 9 members
Third Place Family Team: Team 25 with $1,855.44 raised and 18 members

Top Individual Fundraisers: Lydia McMorris raised $7,692 & Andrea Babin raised $5,456.

Traveling Shoe, Awarded to the Team with the Most Members: Big Bad Bourgeois

*Total funds raised are current as of October 12, 2016.

2016 RACE RESULTS

Club South Runners

Top Overall Winners
OVERALL MALE: Dajour Braxton, 19, 14:12
OVERALL FEMALE: Morgan Shuetz, 22, NA
MALE MASTERS: Russ Bourgeois, 47, 19:29
FEMALE MASTERS: Barb Dutrow, 60, 23:36
MALE GRANDMASTERS: Jerome Serio, 59, 21:40
FEMALE GRANDMASTERS: Roslyn Simon, 58, 23:42

Click here for complete results.

PRIZE WINNERS

Congratulations to the following Grand Prize winners.
Olinde's Gift Certificate: Ann Stickler
Saints Tickets: Leslie Cole